GCP200AGCE

Architecting with Google Compute Engine

This course will familiarize you with Google Cloud's flexible infrastructure and platform services, with a specific focus on Compute Engine. This course uses a combination of lectures, demos, and hands-on labs to explore and deploy solution elements, including infrastructure components like networks, systems, and application services. You'll also learn how to deploy practical solutions such as hybrid networking, customer-supplied encryption keys, security and access management, quotas and billing, and resource monitoring.

Google Cloud
✓ Official training Google CloudLevel Intermediate⏱️ 3 days (21h)

What you will learn

  • Manage and examine billing of Google Cloud resources
  • Monitor resources using Google Cloud services
  • Connect your infrastructure to Google Cloud
  • Configure load balancers and autoscaling for VM instances
  • Automate the deployment of Google Cloud infrastructure services
  • Leverage managed services in Google Cloud
  • Explain how quotas and resource hierarchies protect and organize Google Cloud environments.

Prerequisites

  • Have completed Google Cloud Fundamentals: Core Infrastructure or have equivalent experience
  • Have basic proficiency with command-line tools and Linux operating system environments
  • Have systems operations experience, including deploying and managing applications, either on-premises or in a public cloud environment

Target audience

  • Cloud Solutions Architects, DevOps Engineers, and individuals using Google Cloud to create new solutions or to integrate existing systems, application environments, and infrastructure, with a focus on Compute Engine.

Training Program

11 modules to master the fundamentals

Objectives
  • Differentiate between available administrative interfaces for Google Cloud
  • Navigate and execute commands inside the Google Cloud console and Cloud Shell
  • Configure Cloud Storage buckets to store solution assets
  • Deploy ready-to-use software stacks using Google Cloud Marketplace
Topics covered
  • →Interact with the Google Cloud console and Cloud Shell
  • →Create Cloud Storage buckets
  • →Deploy solutions using Google Cloud Marketplace
Activities

Lab: Console and Cloud Shell

Lab: Infrastructure Preview

Module quiz

Objectives
  • Identify core Virtual Private Cloud (VPC) network resources and topologies
  • Configure custom VPC networks and subnetworks
  • Implement Private Google Access and Cloud NAT for secure internal communication
Topics covered
  • →Explore VPC Networking
  • →Implement Private Google Access and Cloud NAT
Activities

Lab: VPC Networking

Lab: Implement Private Google Access and Cloud NAT

Module quiz

Objectives
  • Evaluate virtual machine machine types based on CPU and memory workload requirements
  • Select appropriate persistent disk options for latency-sensitive applications
  • Calculate cost optimizations utilizing sustained use and committed use discounts
  • Provision and configure customized VM instances using Compute Engine
Topics covered
  • →Recall the CPU and memory options for virtual machines
  • →Describe the disk options for virtual machines
  • →Explain VM pricing and discounts
  • →Create and customize VM instances using Compute Engine
Activities

Lab: Creating Virtual Machines

Lab: Working with Virtual Machines

Module quiz

Objectives
  • Illustrate the organizational resource hierarchy for centralized IAM governance
  • Distinguish between basic, predefined, and custom IAM roles
  • Assign administrative permissions across users, groups, and service accounts
  • Enforce least-privilege access control on cloud resources using IAM policies
Topics covered
  • →Describe the IAM resource hierarchy
  • →Explain the different types of IAM roles
  • →Recall the different types of IAM members
  • →Implement access control for resources using IAM
Activities

Lab: Cloud IAM

Module quiz

Objectives
  • Compare relational, object, and NoSQL storage options across Google Cloud
  • Select an optimal data storage service based on schema, consistency, and throughput constraints
  • Deploy and connect applications to managed cloud storage and database instances
Topics covered
  • →Differentiate between Cloud Storage, Cloud SQL, Cloud Spanner, Firestore and Cloud Bigtable
  • →Choose a data storage service based on your requirements
  • →Implement data storage services
Activities

Lab: Cloud Storage

Lab: Implementing Cloud SQL

Module quiz

Objectives
  • Structure enterprise resources using organizations, folders, and projects
  • Configure allocation quotas to prevent accidental resource overconsumption
  • Categorize cloud infrastructure components programmatically using labels
  • Configure automated budget thresholds and expenditure notifications
  • Execute analytical queries on exported billing data using BigQuery
Topics covered
  • →Describe the cloud resource manager hierarchy
  • →Recognize how quotas protect Google Cloud customers
  • →Organize resources using labels
  • →Explain the behavior of budget alerts in Google Cloud
  • →Examine billing data with BigQuery
Activities

Lab: Examining Billing Data with BigQuery

Module quiz

Objectives
  • Examine integrated observability capabilities across logging, monitoring, and tracing
  • Configure custom metric dashboards, alerting policies, and uptime checks via Cloud Monitoring
  • Analyze application exceptions and trace execution flow using cloud debugging tools
Topics covered
  • →Describe the services for monitoring, logging, error reporting, tracing, and debugging
  • →Create charts, alerts, and uptime checks for resources with Cloud Monitoring
  • →Identify and fix errors using Cloud Debugger
Activities

Lab: Resource Monitoring

Lab: Error Reporting and Debugging

Module quiz

Objectives
  • Compare Dedicated Interconnect, Partner Interconnect, and Carrier Peering architectures
  • Select suitable hybrid connectivity solutions based on bandwidth and reliability SLA requirements
  • Provision secure site-to-site tunnels using High Availability (HA) VPN
  • Differentiate between centralized Shared VPC administration and decentralized VPC Network Peering
Topics covered
  • →Recall the Google Cloud interconnect and peering services available to connect your infrastructure to Google Cloud
  • →Determine which Google Cloud interconnect or peering service to use in specific circumstances
  • →Create and configure Google Cloud HA VPN
  • →Recall when to use Shared VPC and when to use VPC Network Peering
Activities

Lab: Virtual Private Networks (VPN)

Module quiz

Objectives
  • Differentiate between external, internal, Layer 4, and Layer 7 Cloud Load Balancing architectures
  • Select appropriate load balancers based on protocol, region, and SSL termination needs
  • Design elastic compute groups governed by dynamic autoscaling policies
  • Configure managed instance groups behind HTTP(S) load balancers
Topics covered
  • →Recall the various load balancing services
  • →Determine which Google Cloud load balancer to use in specific circumstances
  • →Describe autoscaling behavior
  • →Configure load balancers and autoscaling
Activities

Lab: ILT Configure an HTTP Load Balancer with Autoscaling

Lab: Configuring an Internal Load Balancer

Module quiz

Objectives
  • Develop infrastructure-as-code configurations to provision cloud resources via Terraform
  • Evaluate third-party production software solutions available within Google Cloud Marketplace
Topics covered
  • →Automate the deployment of Google Cloud services using Terraform
  • →Outline the Google Cloud Marketplace
Activities

Lab: Automating the Deployment of Infrastructure Using Terraform

Module quiz

Objectives
  • Differentiate between managed serverless analytics and data processing platforms on Google Cloud
  • Evaluate serverless execution models to reduce operational overhead for data pipelines
Topics covered
  • →Describe the managed services for data processing in Google Cloud
Activities

Module quiz

Related Trainings

Upcoming sessions

October 28, 2026
Distanciel • Français
Register
November 4, 2026
Distanciel • Français
Register
December 14, 2026
Distanciel • Français
Register

Quality Process

SFEIR Institute's commitment: an excellence approach to ensure the quality and success of all our training programs. Learn more about our quality approach

Teaching Methods Used
  • Lectures / Theoretical Slides — Presentation of concepts using visual aids (PowerPoint, PDF).
  • Technical Demonstration (Demos) — The instructor performs a task or procedure while students observe.
  • Guided Labs — Guided practical exercises on software, hardware, or technical environments.
  • Quiz / MCQ — Quick knowledge check (paper-based or digital via tools like Kahoot/Klaxoon).
Evaluation and Monitoring System

The achievement of training objectives is evaluated at multiple levels to ensure quality:

  • Continuous Knowledge Assessment : Verification of knowledge throughout the training via participatory methods (quizzes, practical exercises, case studies) under instructor supervision.
  • Progress Measurement : Comparative self-assessment system including an initial diagnostic to determine the starting level, followed by a final evaluation to validate skills development.
  • Quality Evaluation : End-of-session satisfaction questionnaire to measure the relevance and effectiveness of the training as perceived by participants.

2,370€ excl. VAT

per learner